Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

Category: Boy Scouts

Eagle Presentation

A copy of the March Roundtable presentation on the Eagle process in Shakori District is available here: Eagle_Process

Please let me know if you have any questions or comments.

Steve Blanchard, Shakori District Eagle Chair.

Mawat / Shakori IOLS

Mawat and Shakori Districts will hold a joint Introduction to Outdoor Leadership Skills (IOLS) training in association with the District Camporee the weekend of April 28-30 at Camp Campbell.  Orientation for this training will be on April 18th at Westminster Presbyterian Church, 3639 Old Chapel Hill Rd in Durham.  To register for this or other training, go the the Occoneechee training calendar and click on the event link.  Download the event flyer or contact Todd Taft for more information.

2016 Shakori District Award Recipients

On the evening of Monday 5th December, members of our district gathered to recognise and honour sixteen of our finest volunteers at the Annual District Awards banquet. 

They were joined by Mr Nick Long, Council Commissioner, Occoneechee Council who delivered a State of the Council address. 

Thank you to all our hard-wroking volunteers and congratulations to those who were recognised by our awards. 

Popcorn Kernels of the Year – Michele O’Tuel and Marchellina Waugh, Pack 951

2-img_20161205_195942817

Charter Organization Representative – Al Townsend, Troop & Pack 449

3-img_20161205_201353130

Unit Committee Member – Mary McCoy, Troop 820

01-img_20161205_201526701

Unit Commissioner – Steve Walker

 

Venturing Crew Advisor – Diane Meyer, Crew 39

02-img_20161205_201849808

Order of the Arrow Adult of the Year – Gail Barker

03-img_20161205_202031894

Kim Hackett Memorial Scouting Spouse Award – Julie Forrest, Pack 438

04-img_20161205_202236899

Scoutmaster of the Year – Tom Fischer, Troop 449

05-img_20161205_202529403

Assistant Scoutmaster of the Year – Glenn Benton, Troop 39

06-img_20161205_202650847

Cubmaster of the Year – Alan Forrest, Pack 438

07-img_20161205_202834279

Assistant Cubmaster of the Year – Nathan Harmes, Pack 825

08-img_20161205_203112498

Den Leader of the Year – Molly Black, Pack 438

09-img_20161205_203305094

Webelos Leader of the Year – John Turner, Pack 283

10-img_20161205_203427592

Scouter of the Year – Steve Blanchard, Troop 820

11-img_20161205_203640071

District Award of Merit – Mark Hannah

12-img_20161205_204012480

© 2017 BSA Shakori District - Boy Scouts of America | WordPress Login
© 2017 BSA Shakori District - Boy Scouts of America
WordPress Login